Home Page |
Past Shows |
MCTC Contents |
Cairn Terrier Association Open Show,
17th
April 2011
Judge; Chris Hewitt (Littleacorn)
BEST IN SHOW – Dolan’s
GLENOOD MASQERADE
RESERVE BEST IN SHOW - Shannon & Storr’s BRENNDARCY TROUBLE AT MILL
BEST OPPOSITE SEX - Shannon & Storr’s BRENNDARCY TROUBLE AT MILL
BEST PUPPY IN SHOW -
Waugh’s TRIBANNON GUARDIAN ANGEL
RESERVE BEST PUPPY IN SHOW –
Waugh’s ANDRUM HAWKEYE
BEST JUNIOR –Weinberger’s
CORRENIE I DO BUT I DON’T
Brenda Shannon, BD-BOS-RBIS-
Brenndarcy Trouble At Mill, Sue Dolan, BB-BIS Glenrood Masqerade,
Judge Chris Hewitt, BPB-BPIS
Tribannon Guardian Angel, Ann Waugh
RBD Carrdine Night Listener At Harkinleigh & BD Brenndarcy
Trouble At Mill |
BB Glenrood Masqerade & RBB Birselaw Only Make
Believe To Pendley |
Class: 1 - VETERAN DOG OR BITCH – 2 ENTRIES 13. GLENROOD MAGIC PIPIT 14. CH. GLENROOD MAGIC SOLITAIRE J.W. 1st - 14 2nd - 13 3rd - 44 Reserve - 45
V.H.C. – Class: 2 - MINOR PUPPY DOG – 3 ENTRIES 4. CARRADINE BRIAN THE LION 6. CARRADINE ALFIE THE GREAT AT CARERNWIL 17. ANDRUM HAWKEYE 1st - 17 2nd - 6 3rd - 4 Reserve -
45 V.H.C. – Class: 3 - PUPPY DOG – 4 ENTRIES – 1 ABSENT 22. ROACHDEE POP DE POPCORN 31. GLENMEAR BRETT MAVERICK 54. TWEEDISLE SEA SCOUT Absent71. TRIBANNON FOR YOUR EYES ONLY 1st - 31 2nd - 54 3rd - 22 Reserve -
45 V.H.C. – Class: 4 - JUNIOR DOG – 3 ENTRIES 50. UNIQUECOTTAGE JUMBUCK 55. TWEEDISLE MACNAB 22. ROACHDEE POP DE POPCORN 1st - 50 2nd - 22 3rd - 55 Reserve -
45 V.H.C. – Class: 5 - MAIDEN DOG – No ENTRIES Class: 6 - NOVICE DOG – No ENTRIES Class: 7 - POST GRADUATE DOG – 4 ENTRIES 2. DANDI BOY SPUD 24. TYREECE’S TRICKS AT PENNIDAZZLE 56. TWEEDISLE THAT LONE GUY 61. MOSSPUR LICENSED TO THRILL 1st - 56 2nd - 2 3rd - 61 Reserve -
24 V.H.C. – Class: 8 - LIMIT DOG – 1
ENTRY 51. UNIQUECOTTAGE RAYLEIGH 1st - 51 2nd - 22 3rd - 44 Reserve -
45 V.H.C. – Class: 9 - OPEN DOG – 4 ENTRIES – 1 ABSENT 28. CARRADINE NIGHT LISTENER AT HARKINLEIGH Absent 30. FIELDRON CALL MY BLUFF AT
LINACRELADS 62. BRENNDARCY TROUBLE AT MILL 65. CASTLELINE BANG ON TIME 1st - 62 2nd - 28 3rd - 65 Reserve -
45 V.H.C. – Class: 10 - SPECIAL BEGINNERS DOG – 4 ENTRIES 2. DANDI BOY SPUD 22. ROACHDEE POP DE POPCORN 24. TYREECE’S TRICKS AT PENNIDAZZLE 61. MOSSPUR LICENSED TO THRILL 1st - 2 2nd - 61 3rd - 24 Reserve -
22 V.H.C. – BEST DOG –
BRENNDARCY TROUBLE AT MILL RESERVE BEST
DOG - CARRADINE NIGHT LISTENER AT HARKINLEIGH BEST DOG PUPPY
- ANDRUM HAWKEYE BEST VETERAN -
CH. GLENROOD MAGIC SOLITAIRE J.W. |
Class: 11 - MINOR PUPPY BITCH – 6 ENTRIES 1. CARRADINE MINNIE THE MOOCHA 23. STRATHINVER SIMPLY FLORRIE NAF TAF 25. CARRADINE RUBY TUESDAY AT PENNIDAZZLE 26. WOODTHORPE MAYBE THIS THYME 40. SPAWYCHE ELIZABETHIAN DREAM 66. CASTLELINE PEGGY SUE 1st - 66 2nd - 23 3rd - 40 Reserve -
25 V.H.C. – 1 Class: 12 - PUPPY BITCH –
8 ENTRIES – 3 ABSENT Absent 7. CLOVERBROOK PRECIOUS GIFT AT
LENTRICA Absent 9. BERANBURH PEPPER POT 12. TREKHILLI BEANIE BABY 33. ROACHDEE TICKLE TOFFEE 57. TWEEDISLE SISTER SARAH Absent 72. TRIBANNON SPECIAL QUEST 75. CRUZO BELISAMA FOR CORRENIE 77. PENDLEY PLAYAWAY 1st - 57 2nd - 77 3rd - 75 Reserve -
12 V.H.C. – 33 Class: 13 - JUNIOR BITCH – 11 ENTRIES – 2 ABSENT Absent 10. BERANBURH SEA BISCUIT 18. PENTICHARM RAINBOW MAGIC 21. CARRADINE TIME TO SHINE 32. GLENMEAR MAYQUEEN 52. UNIQUECOTTAGE SNOWY EGRET 58. TWEEDISLE TARA Absent 63. BRENNDARCY POCAHONTAS 67. CROWNEAST PUSH THE BUTTON Absent 69. SVENDALENS IF NOT FOR YOU 74. TRIBANNON GUARDIAN ANGEL 76. CORRENIE I DO BUT I DON’T 1st - 76 2nd - 74 3rd - 32 Reserve -
18 V.H.C. – 52 Class: 14 - MAIDEN BITCH – 7 ENTRIES - 3 ABSENT Absent 27. WOODTHORPE PLAYIN FOR THYME 34. ROACHDEE TREACLE BONBON 35. ROACHDEE SWEET DREAMS 78. PENDLEY CHILDS PLAY Absent 9. BERANBURH PEPPER POT 52. UNIQUECOTTAGE SNOWY EGRET Absent 69. SVENDALENS IF NOT FOR YOU 1st - 52 2nd - 78 3rd - 35 Reserve -
34 V.H.C. – Class: 15 - NOVICE BITCH – 5 ENTRIES - 3 ABSENT Absent 59. TWEEDISLE TANSY 73. TRIBANNON IN THE LIMELIGHT Absent 10. BERANBURH SEA BISCUIT 34. ROACHDEE TREACLE BONBON Absent 69. SVENDALENS IF NOT FOR YOU 1st - 73 2nd - 34 3rd - 44 Reserve -
45 V.H.C. – Class: 16 - POST GRADUATE
BITCH – 5 ENTRIES 15. GLENROOD MASQERADE 41. TWESLAM DAWN CHORUS AT CRANAE 45. TWESLAM SERENDIPITY 68. STRYVELING POLLY FLINDERS 79. BIRSELAW ONLY MAKE BELIEVE TO PENDLEY 1st - 15 2nd - 79 3rd - 41 Reserve -
45 V.H.C. – 68 Class: 17 - LIMIT BITCH – 7 ENTRIES – 4 ABSENT Absent 11. BERANBURH TIGERESS Absent 19. PENTICHARM OVER THE RAINBOW TAF 20. CARRADINE COME ON IRENE 46. TWESLAM WINTER MAGIC Absent 60. KEDVAIY LIZA WITH A ’Z’ 64. STRATHINVER SHEENAGH BY BRENNDARCY Absent 70. SVENDALENS CRAZY DIAMOND 1st - 46 2nd - 20 3rd - 64 Reserve -
45 V.H.C. – Class: 18 - OPEN BITCH – 6 ENTRIES – 3 ABSENT Absent 5. INGLECOURT MAGGIE MAGIC Absent 8. CONUNDRUM SWEETER FOR ME FOR
LENTRICA J.W. ShCM 16. GLENROOD WARRIOR PRINCESS 47. TWESLAM MAID BY MAGIC Absent 49. HONEYHALL HANDFUL AT CALDWALL 53. SPLINTERHILL’S ZIP IN GOLD AT UNIQUECOTTAGE
(IMP NED) 1st - 47 2nd - 16 3rd - 53 Reserve -
45 V.H.C. – Class: 19 - SPECIAL BEGINNERS BITCH – 8 ENTRIES - 2 ABSENT 3. LITTLE MISS TONKA Absent 11. BERANBURH TIGERESS 12. TREKHILLI BEANIE BABY 25. CARRADINE RUBY TUESDAY AT PENNIDAZZLE 34. ROACHDEE TREACLE BONBON 35. ROACHDEE SWEET DREAMS 68. STRYVELING POLLY FLINDERS Absent 70. SVENDALENS CRAZY DIAMOND 1st - 3 2nd - 12 3rd - 35 Reserve -
25 V.H.C. – 68 BEST BITCH - GLENROOD MASQERADE RESERVE BEST
BITCH - BIRSELAW ONLY MAKE BELIEVE TO PENDLEY BEST BITCH PUPPY -
TRIBANNON GUARDIAN ANGEL |
VD/B |
MPD |
PD |
JD |
PGD |
LD |
OD |
SBD |
MPB |
PB |
JB |
MB |
NB |
PGB |
LB |
OB |
SBB |
With Thanks To
Graham Peers For The Photoigraphs
Cairn Terrier Association Open
Show
17th April 2011
Peopleton village hall, Worcester.
I would
like to thank the C.T.A officers and committee for the invitation to judge this
well run friendly show. Gratitude also should go to my stewards Jane and Ray
for looking after me on the day. It was so nice to see many new faces. Overall
I was impressed with the exhibits; I was looking for all the usual attributes,
conformation, movement, soundness, but most of all breed type.
V.
Dog or Bitch 2 ( 0abs)
1ST Dolans CH. Glenrood Magic Solitaire
J.W-8 year old dark brindle feminine bitch, attractive head, good topline &
tail set, still in good condition, moved & handled well. 2nd Another nice
bitch from this kennel Dolans Glenrood Magic Pipit-12 year old appealing light
red bitch with the best of heads, nicely balanced, moved well, could show the
youngsters a thing or two.
MPD 3
( 0abs)
1st Fyfe’s Andrum Hawkeye. A well
constructed young dog, correct bite, good neck, excellent shoulder placement,
moved well BPD. 2nd
Carters Carradine Alfie The Great At Carernwil-Nice size grey brindle in good
coat, good head, and nice bone, well presented showed well. 3rd
Byrne's & Inetts Carradine Brian The Lion
PD 4 ( 1abs)
1st Mears Glenmear Brett
Maverick-Confident puppy who was shown in the best jacket of the class, good
topline and tailset, nicely balanced. 2nd Peers Tweedisle Sea Scout-
Wheaten brindle, attractive dark head nicely balanced, good straight front
& correct amount of bone. 3rd Jones Roachdee Pop De Popcorn.
JD 3 (0abs)
1st Parker Tucker’s Uniquecottage
Jumbuck-A wheaten dog of quality, liked his head and expression, with the best
of teeth, large and strong, pleasing in neck and shoulder placement, good width
at back end, shown in full coat of good texture, although exuberant on the
move, this did not detract from his sound movement. One to watch as he matures.
2nd Jones Roachdee Pop De Popcorn-Scissor bite, correct amount of
bone and muscle, good coat and very showy, his junior handler got the best of
him by being attentive and taking control when needed. 3rd Peers
Tweedisle Macnab
Maiden
Dog 0
Novice
Dog 0
Post
Graduate Dog 4 ( 0abs)
1st Peers Tweedisle That Lone Guy-Grey
brindle good masculine head, good lay of shoulder, pleasing outline, good rib,
moved well. 2nd Bateman’s Dandi Boy Spud-Wicked expression with
correct bite, good shoulder placement, nice width at back end. 3rd
Purvis Mosspur Licensed To Thrill
Limit
Dog 1
1St Parker Tuckers Uniquecottage
Rayleigh-Dark brindle, excellent type, well proportioned head with the right
expression, good depth of rib, nicely balanced, moved well.
Open
Dog 4( 1abs)
Very nice trio of dogs.1st Shannon
& Storr’s Brenndarcy Trouble at Mill- l admired this red brindle dog for
his breed type, correctly proportioned head with a keen expression, good length
of neck into well laid shoulders, good top line and tail set, well muscled
quarters, which he used to move out soundly around ring.(BD & RBIS) 2nd
King & Leighton’s Carradine Night Listener At Harkenleigh-Grey
brindle liked his head and expression,
correct scissor bite, good shoulder placement, nice bone, his handler got the
best of him standing and moving. (RBD),
3rd Thompson’s Castleline Bang On Time.
Special
Beginners Dog 4( 0abs)
1st Bateman’s Dandi Boy Spud, 2nd
Purvis Mossepur Licensed To Thrill-Wheaten rangy dog with good bone &
substance, correct mouth, nicely groomed. 3rd Kinchin’s Tyreece’s
Tricks At Pennidazzle.
Minor
Puppy Bitch 6 (1abs)
1st Thompson’s
Castleline Peggy Sue- A balanced well put together puppy, with feminine head, good
shoulder placement, straight front, moved with confidence for one so
young.
2nd Jones
Strathinver Simply Florrie-Wheaten bitch liked her make and shape, attractive
head, good top line, sound movement coming and going, 6 months old, as expected
raw at the moment looking forward to seeing her as she matures. 3rd
Moseley’s Spawyche Elizabethian Dream.
Puppy Bitch 8( 3abs)
1st Peers
Tweedisle Sister Sarah-Wheaten brindle bitch who is balanced from all angles,
good in head, neck and shoulders, sound mover, holds promise, pressed hard for
best puppy bitch. 2nd Yates and Johnson’s Pendley Playaway-A showy
and very pretty looking wheaten brindle, with good head, correct scissor bite,
presented very well. 3rd Weinberger’s Cruzo Belisama For Correnie.
Junior Bitch 11 ( 3abs)
Lovely class.1st
Weinberger’s Correnie I Do But I Don’t-A well made bitch, with typical head and
expression, correct top line and tailset, her overall profile appealed very
much, moved well, one to watch for the future. 2nd Waugh and
Carlton-Smith’s Tribannon Guardian Angel-10 month old typey red brindle bitch,
with breed quality, attractive feminine head, with a good reach of neck,
correct tail set, positive and sound on the move Promising BPIB. 3rd Mears
Glenmear Mayqueen.
Maiden Bitch 7 ( 3abs)
1st Parker
Tucker’s Uniquecottage Snowy Egret-Sister to junior dog, well made and of
pleasing conformation loved her head and expression, when settled moved well.
2nd Yates
& Johnson’s Pendley Childs Play-Wheaten brindle, attractive head, good neck
and shoulders, in good condition. 3rd Melia’s Roachdee Sweet Dream
Novice Bitch 5 ( 3abs)
1st Waugh’s
Tribannon in the Limelight-Rangy bitch, good bone and muscle tone, good reach
of neck into lovely shoulder placement, sound mover. 2nd Melia’s
Roachdee Treacle Bonbon-Showy grey brindle, nice head, correct bite, in good
coat.
.
Post Graduate Bitch 5 ( 0abs)
A good class with some
difficult decisions. 1st Dolan’s Glenrood Masqerade-Liked this bitch
for breed type, well made and of pleasing conformation, size and balance just
so, good head, excellent neck and shoulders, straight front legs, good bone,
tail set just right, moved well, handled to advantage BOB. 2nd Yates & Johnson’s Birselaw Only make
Believe To Pendley-Very stylish typey bitch in good condition, attractive head,
straight front and clean shoulders, lovely movement fore & aft, she covered
the ring with ease & confidence RBB.
3rd Oldales Tweslam Dawn Chorus At Cranae.
Limit Bitch 7 ( 4abs)
1st Osborne’s
Tweslam Winter Magic-This red brindle bitch appealed for her overall size and
type, liked her head and expression, excellent mouth with large teeth, good
mover. 2nd Inetts Carradine- Come On Irene-Showy and well presented
bitch in good coat, good head and lovely expression, correct mouth, moved well.
3rd Shannon & Storr’s Strathinver Sheenagh By Brenndarcy.
Open Bitch 6 ( 3abs)
1st Osborne’s
Tweslam Maid By Magic- Litter sister to 1st of previous class, typey
red bitch, attractive head, good ratio of height to length, good depth of rib,
a bit short of coat at moment.
2nd Dolan’s Glenrood Warrior
Princess-Nicely balanced grey brindle, lovely head and expression, good
topline, moved and showed well. 3rd Parker Tuckers Splinterhill’s
Zip In Gold At Uniquecottage.
Special Beginners Bitch 8 ( 2abs)
1st Byrne’s
Little Miss Tonka-Animated well presented wheaten, nice head and expression,
level topline, handled well. 2nd Day’s Trekhilli Beanie Baby- Dark
brindle typey bitch, good topline, in good coat. 3rd Melia’s
Roachdee Sweet Dreams.
Judge Chris Hewitt (Mrs)