Manchester Dog Show Society Championship Show
January 2009 – Cairn Terrier
DCC & BOB; Catto’s Ch Norw Dan Fin Swed Birselaw
Billy Fury
RCC; Pollock’s Larchlea Licence To Thrill At Stanedykes
BCC; Firth & Jones’ Cairngold Avin A Paddy
RBCC; Shaw’s Honeyhall Hide'n Seek
Best Puppy : Wall’s Cloverbrook Ray Of Sunshine Over Shearwater
Best Veteran : Catto’s Ch Norw Dan Fin Swed Birselaw Billy Fury
|
|
Linda Firth, BCC
Cairngold Avin A Paddy, Philip Horspool, Yvonne Catto, DCC & BOB Ch
Birselaw Billy Fury |
BP Cloverbrook Ray Of
Sunshine Over Shearwater |
|
|
RDCC & DCC |
BCC, RBCC & BPB |
PD (5,1a) OD (6 ) |
PB (11,1a) VD (no entries ) |
PD |
JD |
PGD |
LD |
OD |
VD |
PB |
JB |
PGB |
LB |
OB |
Awarding
BOB |
|
|
Photographs by Alan Firth & Thanks to Graham Peers for loan of
camera |
Manchester
Championship Show 15th January 2008 Cairn Terriers Thank you to the Exhibitors for allowing me to handle your
dogs and further more pass judgement, there was some difficult decisions for
me to make, both Limit, Open and Puppy Bitch classes were a pleasure to judge
and had quality in depth, in the latter case some very interesting prospects
went cardless. Puppy Dog (5-1 abs) 1st Wall’s Cloverbrook Ray of Sunshine over
Shearwater, a quality red dog, appealed in outline and stance, masculine
head, keen eyes and expression, although requires more head furnishings,
correct harsh coat, presented in good condition, moved freely and with
purpose, responded very well to handler, Best Puppy. 2nd Bennett’s Maximal Tinkers Moon, a cream one
of a larger frame, typical in expression, good front and strong quarters, not
the coat or animation of the winner, moved ok, needs time to mature. 3rd Peers Tweedisle Speedy Ric Shaw Junior Dog (3-1 abs) 1st Downie & Tate’s Jaeva Face The Music, a
smart looking dark brindle, liked his head and expression but another who
would benefit with more furnishings, good make and shape, harsh coat which
was presented well, showed off his virtues, moved with drive, but a touch
wide in front movement. 2nd Felters & Rumens Landbuck Colour Code,
a very sound wheaten dog, handled very well on the table, not in the best of
coats but what was there, was of the correct texture, just lacked the
presence of the winner. Post Grad Dog (5-1 abs) 1st Dolan & Inett’s Glenrood Ice Man,
another wheaten with the desired dark points, liked his head with a dark eye
and well placed ears, fair reach of neck, pleasing in body with ample bone,
moved freely. 2nd Peers Tweedisle Guy Mannering, a good
honest dark brindle one with lots to like about him, typical in outline,
preferred front movement of the winner but moved well behind. 3rd Rhead’s Copseleaze Chesterwoodboy Limit Dog (8-2 abs) 1st Pollocks Larchlea Licence to Thrill at
Stanedykes, a red brindle dog with quality and substance, but in no way
course, loved him in outline, exceptional head and expression, correctly made
with a good double coat, in very good form, moved with drive but to be hyper
critical I would like him to be more positive in front (but then there’s
always something!) In the challenge he made it easier for me as he seemed to
loose interest where the Veteran (his Sire) gave 110%, however he should
easily gain his title, RCC. 2nd Watson’s Fieldron I’ve Got News For You, a
wheaten brindle from a smaller mould, he also owns a super head and
expression, good front, fair reach of neck, with well laid shoulders, big
spring of rib and strong quarters, harsh coat, moved well in front but today
lacked drive, a true Cairn who I feel should never be over looked, a close
decision. 3rd Templeton’s Larchlea Time To Entertain Open Dog (6) 1st Harrison & Inett’s Tu Winnit with
Carradine, a wheaten brindle who owns a typical head and expression, good
neck and shoulders, big spring of rib, correct tailset and strong quarters,
moved freely, beautifully clean and well conditioned, a responsive showman. 2nd Firth & Jones Cairngold Jackpot, a dog
of similar lines to one and the same remarks apply however I thought him a
little plain in head in comparison, he also moved well and saw off some
strong opposition to gain second. 3rd Middlehurst’s Zalazar Un Zipped at
Starveren. Veteran Dog (2) 1st Catto’s Norw/Dan/Fin/Swed/UK Ch Birselaw
Billy Fury, He Came, He Saw, He Conquered, little did I think when I arrived
at Stafford to Judge Cairn Terriers that I would be awarding the CC to a
Veteran but what a Veteran! No dog is perfect and his few failings are soon
ignored when one is presented with outstanding type, outline, super head and
expression, soundness and showmanship, for me this dark brindle dog had it
all, took the CC & Best of Breed and was short listed in a very strong
Group. 2nd Walls Ch Shearwater Cae de Sonhas, also a
pleasure to handle this dog, it is easy to see why in his youth that he
attracted a large amount of admirers, still moves freely and with purpose and
maintains his masculine stance but could not match the winners performance
today, very well preserved. Puppy Bitch (11-1 abs) 1st Shannon & Storr’s Brenndarcy Button It,
a most appealing feminine wheaten bitch, nicely proportioned outline, liked
her head with a typical dark eye, good neck and shoulders, level topline with
correct tailset, a promising one who moved and showed well. 2nd Newtons Strathinver Sheenagh, similar bitch
to the winner and has many fine attributes but on the day she did not poses
the show style of one, 3rd Confue’s Anjofra Welcome To La La Land Junior Bitch (5-2 abs) 1st Felters & Rumens Landbuck Jazz Hands, a
stylish young wheaten bitch, took my eye when she first appeared in the ring,
didn’t disappoint on handling her, at this age everything is in the right
place, her movement is free and effortless, one for the future. 2nd Wren’s Larchlea Spirit In The Sky, a silver
brindle, feminine in outline, liked her head and expression, correct coat and
condition, moved well. 3rd Roberts Cannwood Danish Affair Post Grad Bitch (6-2 abs) 1st Shaw’s Honeyhall Hide’N Seek, a most beautiful
cream bitch which oozes quality, loved her type, very attractive head and
expression, fair reach of neck and well laid shoulders, pleasing in body,
strong quarters and correct tailset, lovely coat, condition and presentation,
moved freely, a touch more maturity and I think she will trouble the best.
RCC 2nd Chambers & Exton’s Cairngrove Clever
Clogs, a nicely proportioned dark brindle, typical outline, moved and showed
well. 3rd Roberts Cannwood Razz A Ma Tazz Limit Bitch (7-2 abs) 1st Wrens Larchlea Light My Fire, a most
appealing silver brindle, very attractive stance, scores in head &
expression, good neck and shoulders, firm body, strong quarters, correct
harsh coat, which was well presented, moved well. 2nd Thompson’s Castleline Tiger Lily, a red
bitch of quality, balanced outline and stylish mover, typical dark eye and
well placed ears which gave the desired expression, another who was in good
form, preferred the size of one. 3rd Harrison & Inett’s Noncom Minnie the
Minx at Carradine Open Bitch (9-2 abs) 1st Firth & Jones Cairngold Avin A Paddy, a
very shapely dark brindle, has attractive head with a mischievous expression,
a free and easy mover who showed off her quality to the best advantage, harsh
coat in lovely condition, well deserved the CC. 2nd Inett / Harrison & Claytons Carradine
Magic Star, a bitch of similar style and owns many admirable qualities, could
not match the winner on movement but certainly not disgraced standing
second. 3rd Thompson’s Castleline Bonnie Phillip Horspool (Judge) |